Kailash Manasarovar Tour

Real Adventure Nepal
P.O. Box 25790
Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal     
Tel: +977-1-44 44 618
Fax: +977-1-44 43 533
Cell: +977-9851035699
Email: info@nepaltoursinfo.com
Web: www.realadventurenepal.com
Web: www.nepaltoursinfo.com

Entry Procedures & Visa Rules

Effective from 16 July 2008

Tourists who visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.

Entry

Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:

Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

Tourist Visa

Visa Facility 

Duration

Fee

Multiple entry

15 days

US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry

30 days

US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry

90 days

US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

  • Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more         than 15 days is US$ 2 per day
  • Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).
  • Gratis (Free) Visa  
  • Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries.
  • Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

Transit Visa

Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency.

For further information, please, contact

Department of Immigration

Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu,

Tel:00977-1-4221996 / 4223590 / 4222453

Web site: www.immi.gov.np

Some Important information to tourist : Don't or Do's

  • A tourist may stay in Nepal upto 150 days in a visa year (Jan-Dec).
  • A tourist must extend his/her visa before expiry of the visa validity period. A tourist who does not comply with these regulations may be liable of fine and other prosecution as provided in Immigration Act and Rules.
  • A Foreigner having obtained tourist visa shall not be allowed to work with or without receiving remuneration.
  • A foreigner shall not be allowed to carry out any work other than that for which purpose he/she has obtained the visa.
Hotel Booking in Nepal
Car Rental in Nepal
Flight Booking in Nepal
Mountain Flight in Nepal
Helicopter Tour in Nepal
Jungle Safari Tour in Nepal
Real Adventure